MHG57688 - Shieling site, Loch Airigh Lochan

Shieling site at Loch Airigh Lochan

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Loch Airigh Lochan

Shieling site (1145 A - L) (Figure 4.) – centred on NH28506 48830 3 kilometres to the SE of Inverchoran and at an altitude of 390m, this site lies on the south side of the upper reaches of the Allt Gleannan Mall-Iurge, a tributary of the river Orrin and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is situated in a reasonably sheltered spot but the slopes are NE facing.

1145 Shielings A to L (Figure 3.) - NH 28506 48830 The wasted remains of at least 12 structures can be easily
identified in a pleasant grassy reach bisected by a small stream. Most of the structures have an oval mounded form
with a dished centre and a height of up to 0.8m. Their internal dimensions vary from 4m x 2m to 2.5m x 1.5m. One is round with a diameter of 2m. Several are overgrown with reeds. Very few stones are evident in their construction. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>