MHG57693 - Township (earlier), enclosure, Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

Township (earlier), enclosure at Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Blar na Beithe

Township, Corn-drying kiln and pits (901 – 919) - centred on NH 2630 5056 Alternative names - Blar na Bee. This township, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is situated on an undulating grassy terrace on the south side of the River Meig at a point where the main glen changes direction. A major tributary, the Allt Gleann Chorain, joins the River Meig from the SW and the township lies in the angle between the main river and the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The farm of Inverchoran occupies the west bank of the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The general slope of the ground is towards the NW and the site comprises two main phases of buildings, an earlier upper phase comprising several small buildings with turf walls and rounded ends and a later phase of at least two substantial stone buildings, a corn drying kiln and various other buildings. The 1825 estate plan has at least 5 or 6 buildings marked at this lower level but it is thought that several will have been destroyed by the building of the present track. The township is not depicted on the 1st Edition OS survey but 2 unroofed buildings appear on the current 1:25,000 OS map.

Earlier upper phase of township, most of the remains here are of turf and are generally very wasted.

906 Building - NH 26410 50546 A rectangular building on a NE x SW axis with rounded ends, it measures 4.90 x 2.30m internally. The low turf grass covered walls are more obvious at the NE end where they are 0.3m high.

907 Building - NH 26410 50538 A rectangular building on a NE-SW axis measures 3.90 x 2m. The walls are barely discernable and it appears more as a grassy platform.

908 Building (Figure 8.) - NH 26395 50531 A rectangular building with rounded ends on a NE-SW axis measures 5.70 x 2.50m internally. The surrounding turf walls have a height of 0.2 m and spread of 0.7-0.8m. This structure is adjacent to enclosure 909 and integral to it.

909 Enclosure - NH 26390 50526 On a NE-SW axis and in a hollow this enclosure measures 11.0 x 5.4m internally. It is bounded on NE and NW by turf banks 0.3m high, the bank at the SW end is less obvious. It is contiguous with building 908 on its SE side.

910 Platform - NH 26374 50533 A small sloping platform on a NE x SW axis, measures 3.0 x 1.8m. It appears to be terraced out on the NW side.

911 Building - NH 26366 50532 A rectangular building with rounded ends on a NE x SW axis, measures 5.50 x 2.3m internally and slopes to the SW. The building is defined by turf banks 0.3 m high and with a spread generally of 0.8m. To the SW there may be an outshot 3m long; this is open at the SW end.

916 Possible building - NH 26380 50551 On a NE-SW axis this measures 3.5 x 4m. The surrounding low turf wall has some stones in it.

912 Enclosure - NH 26358 50541 On a NE-SW axis this measures 11m x 8.80m internally. It is surrounded by low turf banks on NE and NW sides and slightly recessed into slope on its SE side, the SW side is less obvious. To the west there is 4m long stone setting forming an arc – see plan.

913 Building - NH 26303 50531 On a N-S axis and measuring 7.50 x 3.70m overall this is grassy and barely discernable. It is defined by low turf banks, with the north end being more obvious, south end much less so. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>