MHG57787 - Fish trap, Creag Beithe

Fish trap, Creag Beithe

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Creag Beithe

These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 551. The substantial but tumbled remains of a dog-legged stone built fish trap, the short limb is 25m long and stars from and is at right angles to the land. There is a gap of 1.5m where it is understood a catching net or basket was placed, then a change of angle towards the inner bay, plus a further 68m of structure. The walls are of undressed blocks now scattered on the seabed, with the largest noted being 1.5m long with a structure width of spread up to 6m. The inner limb abuts the land to the seaward side of a burn. The outer end of the outer limb has 2 parallel rows of stones about 1.5m apart over a length of 23m. There is a good depth of water over the trap at high water with a good tidal flow. The sea bed is sandy and it dries out at low water. The boulders are covered in seaweed. The trap was most probably used to catch migrating salmon and sea trout in season, but no doubt it could have caught other species on a regular basis to provide food for the local population. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>