MHG58018 - Settlement - Bellfield Farm, North Kessock

Summary

A number of archaeological features, mainly comprising pits and post holes, were identified and excavated during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock by Headland Archaeology in 2010.

• RING DITCH? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • PIT (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • PIT CLUSTER (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)

Full Description

A large number of archaeological features were identified, excavated and recorded during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock in advance of proposed devopment by Headland Archaeology in 2010. This area, 2A, measured 1818m2 and contained c.130 archaeological features, the majority of which were pits and post-holes. The post-holes represented the remains of three roundhouses (some with porches) and a possible ironworking workshop, and associated pits. Three distinct groups of concentrated pits were also identified. Many features had charcoal rich fills, fragments of burnt bone and finds from various fills, including fragments of saddle querns, rubbing stones, a cobble tools, sherds of prehistoric coarseware and flint flakes. Pits within the suspected ironworking workshop contained the remains of a possible iron- working furnace and lumps of slag and burnt clay. These structures and pits are likely part of a Late Bronze Age- Early Iron Age settlement, but C14 dates are awaited to confirm this. Several other discrete pits were present but had no evidence of date or function, and are likely related to the settlement represented by nearby structures. <1>