MHG58022 - Clearance Cairn - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

A clearance cairn was identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A low clearance heap was identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. It lay at the base of the natural slope and was triangular in section measuring approximately 7.7m x 3.8m x 0.4m at its deepest. The cairn was carefully removed under archaeological supervision although owing to the nature of the material a straight-edged ditching bucket was not used until the stones themselves had been removed. The stones were from 0.1m to 0.3m across. There were no signs of multi-phase clearance or of archaeological features or artefacts. <1>