MHG58060 - Presumed site of Telford toll house - Tomatin

The presumed site of a Thomas Telford toll house at Tomatin.

• TOLL HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The presumed site of a Thomas Telford Tollhouse at Tomatin. The location is from local knowledge (A Glynn Percy) who says she thought the concrete foundations were there. <1>

There are two options for the site of the building near the former Porter's lodge for Tomatin House shown on the OS 1st Edition 6" map. The first lies to the immediate northwest of the porter's lodge situated on the road itself at approx NGR 279866 829642. The second location is just to the northwest at approx NGR 279842 829671.

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based on OS 1st Edition 6" map. <2>