MHG58182 - Building and tracks - Lub a' Bhodaich

Summary

A ruined building and tracks identified during the National Trust for Scotland's survey of Kintail and Affric in 1997.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The site, KIN005 in the NTS survey 1997, comprised a ruinous rectangular building, drystone walls, and a number of tracks.
The rectangular drystone building was aligned E-W and measured approximately 7m by 4m externally. The walls were 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. This building was shown as roofed on the first edition OS (1874), and unroofed on the second edition (1902). Drystone dykes 6m to the W of this may mark another building, floodwash, or revetting of a former burn course.
Two tracks were shown on the 1st ed OS map leading from the main road southwards. They join before the river Shiel and then divide again - one to ford the river, the other leading to a footbridge. Once across the river, outwith the NTS estate, the track leads to the abandoned settlement of Lub a'Bhodaich. <1>