MHG58408 - Quoich Hydroelectric Power Station - Glen Garry

Summary

A hydroelectric power station built in the 1950s as part of the Great Glen Hydroelectric Power Scheme.

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project (RCAHMS)
Quoich Power Station receives water from Loch Quoich (see separate item) via a tunnel with an integrated surge shaft located to the North of the station. The station contains a single 22MW undershot turbine which is deeply recessed to maximise the available head from the dam. Water from the tailrace feeds into Loch Garry which is regulated by the Garry Dam (MHG58692) and is then used for a second time in Invergarry Power Station. Loch Quoich Power Station is a good example of a medium sized power Station, housing a single large turbine and generator. The exterior design of the station echoes that of Invergarry (MHG16744) with a recessed deep attic course containing narrow vents. The large central vent also dominates the main façade along with the large vehicular access doorways. There is a transformer station to the East of the station behind a large coped boundary wall.
PL Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>