MHG58412 - Building - Holm

A ruined building is visible on aerial photography captured 2009.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A ruined double celled building is visible on aerial photography captured 2009 and appears on the 1st and 2nd edition OS map. <1> <2> <3>

This small dry-stone building lies on the shore below a NE facing cliff, c250m S of Holm Park (NG55SW 16). It is aligned NW - SE and measures 7m x 3m externally, over walls 0.7m thick. It is sub-divided into two similarly-sized compartments, with a connecting doorway between them, which has an intact door lintel. The main entrance to the building, 0.5m wide, is in the seaward wall of the NW compartment. The walls stand up to 1.7m high, probably their original height, but are reduced to footings around the entrance area.
Information from SRP Storr Lochs, April 2011. <4>