MHG58487 - Farmstead, Field System and Rig and Furrow - Rigg House

Summary

An extensive area of rig and furrow is visible on aerial photograhy, enclosed within field boundaries. At least one ruined rectangular building is also clearly visible within this area.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Visible on aerial photography captured in 2009 is an extensive area of rig and furrow enclosed within a field system. It is situated along the edge of a plateau, which drops sharply to the west. At least one rectangular building is very clearly visible with three possible other structures. It is cut roughly N-S by the A855. Also visible to the east of this road in the old track which this road presumably replaced. <1>

These field boundaries and buildings are visible on 5th edition OS map, and some of them on current OS mapping, although three of the buildings appear as small enclosures and the others not at all. <2>