MHG58620 - Byre dwelling- North Cuil

A building identified as a former byre dwelling by the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

• BYRE (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. This building can be seen in the same Erskine Beveridge photograph (1883) as the adjacent barn (MHG586) as well as an aerial photograph of 1976. In these it was roofed, the latter suggesting that the roof was either wood or corrugated iron. It had a central door and two windows on the south side. Within living memory it was used as a stable for ponies and a chicken house. Now it is unroofed and the front (south) wall has been removed. The north wall abuts onto a steep hillside.. <1> <2>

See HES Canmore record (link below) for plan of the building.