MHG58689 - Gleann Innis An Loichel Dam And Intakes

• DAM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

This relatively small dam receives water from a number of catchments across, including water from the pipeways which feed Misgeach station (see separate item). The water is then piped through the hill to Monar dam and down the cascade of power stations including Deanie and Culligran (see separate items). Water spilling over the fixed spillway enters the River Farrar catchment whose flow is regulated further down the valley at Beannachran dam before passing through Culligran, Aigas and Kilmorack stations. This is a small and relatively functional dam with limited architectural detailing.
These structures were recorded as part of HES' Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project during 2010-11. <1>

GIS Spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <2>