MHG58711 - Lithic scatter, Scalpay 6b

A lithic scatter recorded during walkover survey.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Neolithic - 8000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

An open air lithic scatter site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2003. The site was situated upslope from Scalpay 6a (MHG54191), to north of drystone dyke on a higher raised beach platform. The wet, eroding surface produced the initial surface collection of lithics and three 1m² test pits and three 0.25m² test pits were excavated to the natural beach terrace. In total, 1578 lithics were found, of which most was local quartz and quartzite, along with 55 pieces of chalcedonic silica and three of Rùm bloodstone. Most of the assemblage was debitage, with 188 regular flakes and two blades, as well as two bipolar cores and a single retouched piece: a microburin. The lithics indicate human activity in early prehistory, mainly from flint-knapping, but it is impossible to tie them down to a specific period. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.