MHG58712 - Lithic scatter, Scalpay 7

A lithic scatter recorded during the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 551 BC?)

Full Description

An open air lithic scatter was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2003. Surface scatter collected from washed-out vehicle access track, located immediately above small stream. There were 30 lithics of which most were of quartz and quartzite, but there were also six pieces of chalcedonic silica and two of Rùm bloodstone. Scalpay 7 differed from the other Scalpay sites in that most of the assemblage comprised regular flakes (22 pieces), with only seven pieces of debitage and one retouched piece: a narrow blade microlith (a fine point). The lithics provide clear evidence of human activity which may be of Mesolithic date, though dating on the basis of one artefact is weak. <1>