MHG58763 - Kiln Barn, Building and Enclosure - Kincardine Cottage

• KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A kiln-barn, a small enclosure and a building are situated on a wooded, hummocky glacial ridge about 120m SE of Kincardine Cottage. The kiln-barn is situated on the highest part of the ridge with the kiln at the N end of the barn. The barn measures 5m from N to S by 2.8m transversely within stone footings 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height, with a dip that may mark the entrance in the middle of the E side. The kiln, which forms a separate circular structure from the rectangular barn to which it is attached, has a funnel-shaped bowl 2.5m in diameter across its top by 0.8m in depth within rubble walls that converge towards the base. The possible location of the flue is on the S edge of the bowl where there is a hollow in the NE corner of the barn. The building which is situated on a slightly lower ridge a short distance to the SE of the kiln-barn, is sub-divided into two unequal compartments, the smaller to the SE, and measures 12.5m from NW to SE by 4m transversely within stone footings 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. A gap on the NE, which may mark the site of the entrance, opens onto a 3m wide terrace in the side of the ridge leading to the N. A small terraced yard or enclosure is situated to the S of the barn, extending c.8m to the S and occupying the full width of the ridge at this point, that is to say, about 10m from E to W, and incorporates the NW end of the building in its perimeter.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD, KG) and Anne Wakeling 8 June 2012