MHG58786 - Cottage - Dalnahaitnach

• COTTAGE (18th Century to 20th Century - 1701 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Single storey stone built cottage with pitched roof over, formerly thatched but now covered in corrugated iron. Roof gabled to East and piended to West. Timber porch with piended roof to middle of South elevation.
Sole remaining building at a former settlement of Dalnahaitnach. The 1st edition (six inch series) OS map shows a small collection of buildings, with a building of the same footprint (if slightly longer) as this cottage, sitting towards the north east of the settlement. A similar sized settlement is shown on Roy's Military Survey of Scotland 1747-55, but it is unknown which, if any, buildings survived through to the 19th century. <1>

GIS data created based on aerial photography taken 2015. <2>