MHG58857 - Slipway - Ackergillshore Harbour

• SLIPWAY (20th Century - 1909 AD to 2000 AD?)

Believed to be the first ferro-concrete slipway in Britain.
R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Ackergill Lifeboat Slipway
(Institute Civil Engineers Historic Engineering Works no. HEW 1500)
This unusual structure, erected in 1910, is believed to be the first ferro-concrete slipway in Britain. It was built for the Royal National Lifeboat Institution to provide a launching pad for the lifeboat in heavy seas. The boat was normally kept at the top of the ramp ready for immediate use.
The early use of reinforced concrete rather than mass concrete can be seen in the adoption of a framed structure in the style of earlier timber construction. This is noticeable in the detailing, for example the chamfered edges to the posts and diagonals and the gussets at the joints. It has lasted well in adverse weather conditions as there is little discolouration and no spalling of the cover to the reinforcement.

See HES Canmore record ND35SE 64 for photographs of the harbour and slipway.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>