MHG58878 - Croft, Kennels and Quarry - Lentran

A cottage, kennel anf quarry are depicted on the 1st Edition OS Map.

• COTTAGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KENNELS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The ruins of a range, comprising a single-storey cottage at its NE end, another compartment next to it and a small outshot at its SW end, stand on a knoll 120m E of Broad Leaves. The range measures 24.8m in length by 5.4m transversely over lime-mortared rubble walls up to 0.7m in thickness and 2.3m in height. It has openings on the SE, and a gorse-grown quarry lies immediately to the S. Whenever this range was constructed, it seems likely that until it was converted for use as a kennel sometime before 1868, it formed part of a smallholding on the Lentran Estate. The 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map reflects this change of use by annotating the structure as a 'Kennel' and depicting only the cottage roofed (Inverness Mainland 1876, Sheet XI.2). The map also shows the quarry and, immediately E of the cottage, a garden, the presence of which strongly suggests that at that time the cottage was still inhabited.
Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 13 February 2010.

GIS Spatial data created 2018 nased on OS Master Map. <1>