MHG58888 - Former Church - Fort Augustus

A corrugated iron church, now used as a shop.

• CHURCH (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SHOP (20th Century to 21st Century - 1970 AD? to 2100 AD)

Corrugated Iron church in Fort Augustus, now a shop.
Pevsner: Opened 1906 and United Free Church though I was told that all denominations had used the building.
Information from M Briscoe, 15 October 2013

A corrugated iron church, now a “Mill Shop”, next to the canal and on the north side of the road swing bridge, is on a NNW-SSE alignment. The main part of the church is c15m x 7m but there is an extension at the NE corner and a wooden porch at the south end. A bell tower sits atop the south gable. The eleven stained glass windows become much more evident from the inside and are mostly in good order. There is a single original pew at the back/south end. The people running the shop provided the information that it was built in 1906 and was originally a Free Church but there was a union with the United Free Church and in 1929 it became a Church of Scotland (Inveroich C of S). In 1934 when the parish combined with Abertarff parish it became Fort Augustus C of S. It later became the Mackay Hall and has been a shop since the 1970s. <1>

See link below to HES Canmore record for photographs of the building. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>