MHG59016 - Aircraft Crash Site Commemorative Cairn -Allt na Criche, Creag Bhan, Lochailort

A cairn and plaque commemorating the crash of Avro Shackleton XF702 on 21st December 1967.

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

On December 21st 1967, XF702, a Royal Air Force Avro Shackleton MR3 maritime reconnaisance aircraft of 206 Squadron, based at RAF Kinloss, encountered severe icing conditions in cloud and subsequently crashed into the hillside below Creag Bhan, above Arieniskil, Lochailort.
All thirteen crew members were killed.
The impact scar is still visible on the hillside, at a height of about 700 feet. A small cairn was erected after the crash. On May 19th 2007, at the culmination of a project started by Ken Bowker of the Moidart History Group, Derek Straw of the 206 Squadron Association fixed a commemorative tablet at the scene bearing the 206 Squadron motto - "Nihil Nos Effugit" - "Nothing escapes us".
Information from K Bowker 25 June 2013

See link below to HES Canmore record for photo of the cairn and plaque.