MHG59032 - Buildings - Creag Shalachain

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

This farmstead, which comprises two buildings and an enclosure, is situated in moorland on a SE-facing slope overlooking Loch Arkaig. The larger of the two buildings (NM 99048 91910) is rectangular on plan, measuring about 12m from NE to SW by 6m transversely over walls 0.8m in thickness and up to 0.8m high in three courses. There is a doorway in the SE side and a crudely-built construction has been attached the SE side, between the entrance and the SW end. The second building is situated 15m to the SSE, where it stands upon the nebulous remains of an earlier structure. It measures about 5m square over wall-footings and a lambing pen has been built inside it. In the vicinity of the buildings there are several stretches of ruinous stone wall.
Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 7 March 2012.

These three buildings and pen are indistinctly visible on aerial photography captured 2012. The two buildings at NM 99048 91910 are depicted on OS Master Mapping and there is an additional rectangular building approximately 70m to the SSW. Only these later features from OS Master Map are depicted on GIS spatial data as the building are too indistinct to be traced from the aerial photography. <1> <2>