MHG59143 - Gun emplacements and Huts - Meall Na Lice Duibhe

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Located on the W side of a metalled track leading up from the sewage works at Leacan Donna is a light anti-aircraft battery. A stoney circular platform on which the gun was placed lies atop a low knoll. A possible second gun platform may lie immediately to the S but this may be a natural feature, as it lacks a stony base and may be a hollow in the peat created by wind erosion. Below and to the E of the knoll are three concrete hut bases. The S most base is a toilet block. Further down hill and adjacent to the W side of the track are a further three concrete hut bases. To have six huts at this location may suggest that two guns were located here. Most light anti-aircraft batteries around Loch Ewe have three huts associated with them.
Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 7 May 2013.

Three of the hut bases are depicted on current (2018) OS Master Mapping. <1>