MHG59215 - Building - Glenlicht House

• BUILDING (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Glenlicht House was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It is a one-and-a-half storey building that was refurbished as a climbers bothy in memory of Fred Hadden & Elliot Woodburn who died in 1956 on Ben Nevis. The present building was built after 1874 as a stalkers house or shooting bothy.
The 1874 OS map shows three roofed buildings in the vicinity but it is not clear which, if any, are the precursor for this house. One of these roofed buildings (to the ENE) had certainly disappeared by the time of the 1902 OS map. However, in this area are the footings of a building c5m by c4m over walls c0.7m wide and c0.2m high on a ?platform c10m long. Directly to the N of Glenlicht House is a c6m length of wall aligned N/S that may be the remains of a similar building. These features are all slight and ill-defined. These remains presumably all relate to the dwellings noted in the 1841 census. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>