MHG59217 - Buildings - Glenlicht House

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A well built, drystone building on the floodplain north of the river Croe was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was aligned NW-SE and measured c18m by c5m with walls upto c1.3m high and c0.6m thick. The stones were partially dressed and the walls contained angular hearting. As shown on the current OS map the building had 3 compartments: c5m long, c6m long and c5m long internally. A hearth c0.75m wide and c0.3m deep was built into one of the division walls. Set at right angles to this structure, at its SE end, was another building aligned NE/SW, measuring c10m by c5m over walls c0.9m wide and c0.4m high, constructed of boulder walling. Both buildings were unroofed by 1902.
The former was probably a shepherd's house built early in the 19th century and may be the second household mentioned in the 1841 census at Gleann Lichd.
There was another drystone building c4m by c3m with walls c0.7m wide and c1.4m high which lay to the N. Close by are two other buildings - stores(?) - c3m by c1m and c2m diameter with walls c0.6m wide and c0.3m high.
To the SW of this group were the remains of a drystone dyke creating an enclosure marked on the 1st edition OS map. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>