MHG59224 - Large Enclosure - Glascory East

• DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A large drystone dyke, enclosing an area of c500m by c150m was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It lay on the N side of the river Croe defining an area of improved grazing. The walls were c0.8m wide and c1.6m high. A possibly contemporary small fold c8m by c4m with walls c0.7m wide and c1.6m high lay in the NW corner at NG 9757 2056. Traces of former cultivation lay in the NE part of this enclosure. There were also traces of drainage channels/possible rig furrows visible in this area. The enclosure was presumably built in the early to mid-19th century.<1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>