MHG59280 - Hut circle - Blar Caliskaig

A hut circle at Blar Caliskaig, Loch Achall.

215931 894838 Loch Achall 2 (Blar Caliskaig) AW502: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The area around Loch Achall shows evidence of multi period farming and is currently well grazed by sheep. This circular stone structure sits on a platform on a natural terrace set into in a moderate north facing slope. Views from the site are panoramic inland. The surrounding landscape cover is mainly heather with some bracken and grass, as is the interior of the structure. Very little of the HC is visible. The platform is clearly raised up from the terrace and facing stones are visible in the northern sectors (see sketch). By prodding under the vegetation other stones were identified. There was not sufficient intact walling to enable measurement of internal and external diameters. Average diameter is 10.0m. In the north walling there was a small double skinned section. AW502 is distant 500m from AW501 (see MHG6329), 300m from AW504 (see MHG7537) and 500m from AW505 (see MHG6327). These HCs may be associated. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <3>