MHG59341 - Hut circle - Torr Na H-Ulaidhe (10)

A hut circle at Torr Na H-Ulaidhe, Auchtercairn.

180930 877098 Torr Na H-Ulaidhe 10 (Auchtercairn R3) JF004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Fenton in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This HC is one of 10 circular stone structures in the Auchtercairn area above and to the east of Gairloch. JF004 lies on a natural level terrace surrounded by a moderate west facing slope. The surrounding landscape is covered with a mixture of heather and bracken with some grass. The interior of the structure is mainly grass and bracken. Heather covers many of the walling stones. In the surrounding area there are field boundaries of turf and stone. From the site there are panoramic views to the sea. The structure is adjacent to a smaller stone circle which may be interpreted as a ritual structure. JF004 is 120 m from a stream and 800m from the sea. Average inner diameter is 7.9m, outer diameter is 10.4m. The double skinned wall is 0.9m thick with maximum height 0.4m. No entrance was evident perhaps due to tree planting and tumble inside the eastern arc of the structure. A sheep fold with fairly upstanding stone walling is sited in the valley below the structure. JF004 is 200m distant from both JF002 (see MHG) and JF003 (see MHG). <1> <2>

GIS data created in 2019 according to location as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <3>