MHG59436 - Round ended structure - Eas Achadh Airc

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A round ended structure was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It measured c.7m long and c.3m wide over walls c.0.6m high and c.0.6m wide, aligned NNW/SSE with a central entrance on the W side.
Down slope, c.15m to the W were two other buildings which only survived as turf-covered slight walls c.0.2m high and c.1 boulder thick (0.4m wide). The larger was sub-rectangular, aligned NW/SE and measured c.3m wide and 7m long over its walls, with an entrance centrally in its SW wall and a very large boulder at its NW end. The smaller was a further 7m to the W and was a 3m square over its walls.
Up-slope, to the SE and E c.30m distant, were three small circular drystone structures, measuring c.1.5m in diameter over walls c.0.4m thick and c.0.3m high. <1>

The round ended building is depicted on current OS Master Mapping. <2>