MHG59541 - Farmstead - Innis A' Chrotha

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The farmstead of Innis a' Chrotha was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It was shown as roofed in 1874 on the 1st edition OS map but was unroofed by 1902 on the 2nd edition OS map. Today the remains of a drystone building were aligned WNW-ESE and measure c.10m by c.4.5m over walls spread to c.0.8m and still standing up to c.0.6m high. There was an extension to the ESE end which measures c.6m by c.4m over walls spread to c.0.8m and standing c.0.5m high.
Abutting the NE side was an enclosure with maximum dimensions c.12m defined by a low turf covered dyke. <1>

From APs and current OS mapping (2019), the rectangular building, of four compartments, appears to be situated in the SW corner of a enclosure larger than recored above, approximately 30m by 20m. <2> <3> <4>