MHG59578 - Buildings - Lub an Eorna

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The OS survey of 1874 showed a roofed building here that was still roofed in 1902. Another building was shown c40m to the E in 1902. Nothing was shown on the OS survey of 1971. Neither building could be seen during the NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997 and they probably lie under the modern road. Nevertheless, traces of former garden ground could be seen as well as a short length of the route of the track shown on the 1st and 2nd ed OS maps.
This may be the site of the original croft house at Lub an Eorna, replaced (by KIN009) during the early 20th century. However it was probably established only in the late 18th or 19th centuries as nothing was shown on Roy's survey here. <1>