MHG5964 - Farmstead - Upper Halistra

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

This farmstead, which is situated on a natural terrace above the main cultivated ground of the township, lies on the line of a boundary bank and comprises two buildings at right-angles to one another and an enclosure on the W side. The boundary bank cuts through the enclosure and is built onto the ends of the main building, which measures 13.1m from E to W by 3.2m transversely within rubble walls 1.6m in thickness and 1.1m in height. This building post-dates the other building; the latter shows signs of thickening of its E side wall and a trace of a partition.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 October 1990.

The enclosure and one of the buildings are visible on aerial photography taken 1999-2001. <1>