MHG59668 - Drill Hall - Gower Street, Brora

• (Former Type) DRILL HALL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • LIBRARY (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • COMMUNITY CENTRE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • DRILL HALL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FIRING RANGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The Gower Street drill hall is reported by Osborne (2006) as being of pre-First World War date. It seems to have replaced an earlier hall, marked on the 2nd edition 1:2500 map only 50m to the north (see MHG59667). The building has imposing harled façade with stone detailing, door and window surrounds, and two plain pillars flanking the door. Above the door is a triple window with pediment with round window above. There is a single bay on both sides. The hall lies behind. A building and indoor firing range which is still in use as a drill hall/TA centre lies behind the former Drill Hall.
In 1914 the building was drill station for "F" Squadron, 2nd Lovat's Scouts and base for "D" Company, 5th battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.
It is now in use as a community centre/library.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>