MHG59736 - Former Drill Hall - Lairg

• (Former Type) DRILL HALL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • COMMUNITY CENTRE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A drill hall is marked on the 2nd edition 1:2500 OS map (surveyed 1903). It was converted into a community centre in the 1970s, a large flat-roofed extension being added, largely obscuring the street frontage. The drill hall seems to have been T-shaped on plan, with the hall occupying the head of the T, the triple-windowed bagle facing the street. The arm of the T was single-storey with two dormers. The ground floor arrangements are now obscured. The drill hall does not appear in Osborne's (2006) list and it is not known which units, if any, were based here in 1914. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2> <3>

Lairg drill hall was the drill station for C Coy. 5Bn. Seaforths & H Sqdn Lovat's Scouts.
Information from M Osbourne to RCAHMS 14 January 2014.