MHG60079 - Subcircular structure Achmore Skiag

Subcircular structure Achmore Skiag

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A sub circular structure at Achmore was discovered by members of Historic Assynt on a terrace northeast of Skiag Bridge. Built of predominantly large stones with no signs infill of turf or smaller stones the feature measures 7.4m E - W and 6.8m N - S. The feature is generally only one or two stones in thickness and the internal diameter is approx 5 - 5.5m. It resembles some local shieling huts but they tend to be smaller and more sub rectangular, and it is also smaller than most stells and enclosures found in the neighbourhood. There are serveral clearance cairns to the north of this feature and to the south a midden and platform associated with a road widening scheme dating to the 1970's. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on location of site as seen on 2009 vertical AP's. <2>