MHG60083 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 2, Dunnet

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Four fields were walked in March and April 2004 around the Dunnet area, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.
Field 2 produced modern pottery, a single piece of medieval pottery and a small amount of flint, glass and clay pipe. The presence of both modern and medieval pottery indicated the occurrence of agricultural activities in this area over a considerable period of time. The quantity of flint material was also surprisingly low, but likely relates to the low-density spread of material across the landscape.
Field 3 produced modern pottery and small amounts of flint, glass, stone (including a spindle whorl), clay pipe and metalwork. The quantity of modern pottery, glass, clay pipe and metalwork indicated that the spreading of midden had occurred. The recovery of the decorated spindle whorl, dated to the later prehistoric or early historic period, may represent a chance loss or that the practice of midden spreading was undertaken during these early periods as well. The quantity of flint was extremely low, and may also represent chance losses rather than belonging to the low-density spread of material identified elsewhere.
Field 4 produced modern pottery and small amounts of flint, stone, clay pipe and glass. The quantity of modern pottery was lower than in the neighbouring fields, but nevertheless indicated the occurrence of midden spreading for agricultural purposes, together with the glass and clay pipe. The quantity of flint was, again, surprisingly low and may relate to chance losses rather than forming part of the general 'background noise' that occurs elsewhere in the landscape. <1>

The grid references given in the 2004 interim report are erroneous, and the accompanying descriptions do not make it clear which fields were walked on OS mapping. GIS data represent the indicative area of the three fields that were walked only. GW 09/04/19

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. <2>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.