MHG60107 - Dyke - Allt A' Bhuilg

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A well constructed drystone dyke was recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. It formed a boundary along the W side of the Allt a'Bhuilg. It was c.0.8m wide and up to 1.3m high with flat stone slab capping. Its NE end had been partially cut away by the burn. In places the remains of cast-iron fence posts could be seen, which presumably capped the top of the wall. This dyke was the successor to a fragmentary turf and stone dyke that survived parallel to it and c.20m to the SE. This earlier boundary was c.0.2m high and c.1m wide and was only visible for c.25m.
Only the stone dyke is shown on the earlier OS surveys.
The earlier dyke may well mark the township boundary between Achadhinrean and Achnagart, and seemed to have been maintained as a field boundary when sheep farming was established here. <1>

A stone wall is visible in aerial photography and is presumed to be the wall recorded in the 1997 survey. GIS data created based on this. <2>