MHG60248 - Chambered Cairn - Cam Loch

Chambered Cairn close to the head of the Cam Loch

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

A chambered cairn close to the head of the Cam Loch was recorded by members of Historic Assynt in 2015 having first been noted by them some years earlier. It lies on a south facing hillside and is now a grass and bracken covered mound on the southern edge of a shieling ground within a dyke. When the undergrowth is low kerb stones can be seen running round the south side and other rows of stones can be found at intervals at higher levels, suggesting the original tiers of the cairn. Some stones are visible on the west and on the east, where a number of larger stones may mark an east facing entrance. There are minor signs of hollows on the top of the cairn but the overall profile suggests a largely intact structure. It has been built on the side of a natural slope to look bigger when viewed from below and measures 13m E-W but 15m N-S where the stones extends further down the hillside. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on site location as seen on 2009 vertical AP's. <2>