MHG60278 - Crofthouse and Structures - Glaic, Abhainn Alligin

• CROFTHOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A crofthouse and ruined structures on the west side of the Abhainn Alliginwere recorded during a desk based assessment and walkover survey undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. The crofthouse, known as Glaic (42 & 43), was surrounded by tall conifers. Immediately to the NE of the crofthouse were the ruins of two structures aligned SW-NE and marked as roofed on the 1st ed OS map. The ruined structure at NG 8323 5817 was c8m by c4m over walls c0.7m thick and up to c1m high. The ruined structure at NG 8324 5818 was c9m by c5m over walls c0.7m thick standing up to c1m high. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>