MHG60348 - Railway Station - Fort Augustus

• RAILWAY STATION (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • RAILWAY PLATFORM (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Fort Augustus pier and railway station was visited by NOSAS in 2014. The site was at the W end of Loch Ness and at the NE end of the old railway line from Spean Bridge to Fort Augustus. The pier was built for the Invergarry – Fort Augustus trains to meet the Loch Ness steamer. The railway was opened in 1903, but this short section of the line north of the main Fort Augustus station (on the south side of the canal and the river) was closed for passenger trains in 1906; it continued in use for goods trains until 1924. <1>

The station consisted of a single platform with a loop. It was known as 'Pier'. From an old picture and 1960s OS mapping, the railway station was located opposite Old Pier House and between the the raised platform edge and the pier. It has been demolished with no evidence of the station remaining. See link below to Disused Staions website for additional information and pictures. <2>

GIS spatial data representative of probable area the station was located within based on 1960s OS Mapping. <3>