MHG60461 - Brooch - Culloden Moor

• FINDSPOT (16th Century to 18th Century - 1501 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A copper alloy annular brooch of 16th - 17th century date. Although these brooches were in use into the 18th century they appear to have been far less prolific and the design of this example firmly precludes an association with the battlefield itself. Unlike many examples it has been professionally made and both brooch and pin are cast. Both sides are engraved with geometric patterns. Report by Stuart Campbell.
Allocated to Inverness Museum & Art Gallery as Treasure Trove case TT.83/10
Information from Treasure Trove Unit (NF) 6 December 2013 <1>

See attached TT report. <2>

Listed under Acc. No. 2011.013 in the IMAG catalogue. <3> <4>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A more detailed GR for the brooch is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20