MHG60733 - MD Finds - Knocknagael

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Several finds have been submitted to Treasure Trove from Knocknagael which have been disclaimed:

TTNC 2013/027: 18 post-medieval objects including a tin whistle, 3 pistol bals, a trade token, a cup weight, buckles, lead fragments and a spindle whorl.
TTNC 2013/181: An Edward I silver hammered penny, a lead finial and copper alloy coil.
TTNC 2013/263: A modern Indian coin and balance arm.
TTNC 2018/139: A copper alloy nested weight set lid, a copper alloy cup weight and a lead spindle whorl with pellet and radiate line decoration on both sides.

An assemblage of Modern 8 military objects were also submitted. These comprised a broken Land pattern musket or carbine trigger guard and 7 military buttons (1 Royal Marine, 2 Board of Ordnance/Royal Artillery, 1 100th Regiment Northern Fencibles and 2 volunteer buttons). Unknown whether they are claimed or unclaimed yet. <1>

A jaw harp was also submitted to Treasure Trove and disclaimed. It was aquired by Inverness Mueseum and is listed under Acc. No. 2013.025. A conservation report in their archive files describes as made of copper alloy measuring 53mm by 22mm. Its original surface was straited. <2>