MHG60791 - Pit Cluster - Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services (RoCAS) in 2012 at the site of the Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works. Thirty-nine pit features were recorded and excavated during the fieldwork.
At the south-western extent of the site was a large cluster of pits (F26-39). These were of various shapes and sizes and all contained a single fill. Two of the features (34 and 37) were dated to the Neolithic on the basis of Neolithic pottery recovered from their fills, and a radiocarbon date of 3009-2893 cal BC at 1 sigma (SUERC-5149) from F37.
Four pits were dated to the Bronze Age (F26, 30, 32 and 35). F26 contained sherds of probable Beaker pottery, a chip of flint, hazelnut shell and charcoal from which a radiocarbon date of 1750-1665 cal BC was obtained (SUERC-51492). F30 contained hazel nutshell fragments, two fragments of possible Bronze Age Food Vessel and charcoal which was radiocarbon dated to 1894-1775 and 1766-1683 cal BC (SUERC-51508-9). Charcoal from F32 produced a radiocarbon date of 1876-1745 cal BC (SUERC-51504) and a date of 1971-1888 cal BC was also obtained from organic residue encrusting pottery recovered from the fill (SUERC-51322). F35 was not radiocarbon dated but a piece of All Over Cord Beaker rim was recovered.
The remaining pits (F27-29, 31, 33, 36 and 39) were not diagnostically dated but given their proximity to the pits in the cluster dated to the Neolithic and Bronze Age, they are also likely of prehistoric date. <1> <2>

The excavation assemblage from the site was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 186/14) to Cromarty Courthouse Museum. <3>