MHG60801 - Pit - Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works

• PIT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services (RoCAS) in 2012 at the site of the Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works. Thirty-nine pit features were recorded and excavated during the fieldwork.
Located to the east of the site, was a feature initially thought to be a possible cairn, but revealed to be large pit 1.86m in diameter and 0.37m deep (F5). It had vertical sides that broke into a steep slope near its flat base. The upper of two fills contained a loose mix of stones which had been thrown into the pit. Within this fill were several pieces of sandstone, one of which was carved and comprised the capital head of a pilaster of semi-octagonal section. The shape, style and stone type suggest a (?late) medieval, ecclesiastical context and it may have originated from nearby Fortrose Cathedral. Two sherds of medieval pottery were also recovered from this context. The primary fill of the pit was a thin layer of mid-brown loamy sand with orange patches, which contained a sherd of green-glazed medieval pottery and only tiny fragments of charcoal from various species. Birch charcoal produced a medieval date of cal AD 1209-1260 at 1 sigma (SUERC51510). <1> <2>

The excavation assemblage from the site was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 186/14) to Cromarty Courthouse Museum. <3>