MHG60843 - Early C19 Free Church - Bogallan

The original, early C19 Free Church at Bogallan.

• CHURCH (In use, 19th Century - 1843 AD to 1880 AD?)

The building is shown on the OS 25" 1st edition map adjacent to the road, but it had gone by the OS 2nd edition, replaced by a new building c.200m to the NNE (see MHG16691). <1>

The site was researched as part of the ARCH Knockbain Heritage project in 2014. The first Free Church was a wooden temporary structure, situated near current Munro’s nursery. This site was originally owned by the Baillie family who were the only landlord who would give them the land. It was in Killearnan at this time. In 1889 there was a parish boundary change - so that it then became allocated to Knockbain parish. The church was said to have been erected c. 1843, and replaced with two stone built churches in the 1880s due to a dispute in the congregation. A sketch on the document of 1881 shows a one story building with two bays. It had a tarred felt roof. The original Free Church in Killearnan was similar in design. Only a pile of stones survives of the original free church at Bogallan. <2>