MHG60855 - Dam/Embankment - Inverlaidnan

Dam/Embankment at Inverlaidnan

• DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • EMBANKMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

Site 37. Dam/Embankment. This linear earthbank is up to 1m high x c50m in length, it is covered in heather, juniper and self-seeded pine trees. The dam and a small pond are marked on the estate map of 1860 and on the 1st edition OS map. On the 1860 map a channel leads away from the dam to the SE but disappears under a wall (MHG60852); this probably continued as a field drain which has now become completely choked. It is possible that the dam, along with the field drain was part of flood prevention measures to protect the Old House. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>