MHG60874 - Early Neolithic pit cluster - Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC) + Sci.Date
  • PIT CLUSTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services (RoCAS) in 2012 at the site of the Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waste Water Works. Thirty-nine pit features were recorded and excavated during the fieldwork. Features 16 and 20, along with F17, formed a discrete line of pits. Both were oval in plan, although F16 at 0.96m x 0.9m x 0.25m was the larger of the two. It had two fills, the upper of which produced alder and hazel charcoal, together with traces of hazel nutshell. The lower fill also contained alder and hazel charcoal, with the addition of heather type charcoal. Single grains of barley and oat were also present. F20 measured 0.62m x 0.54m x 0.26m deep and also had two fills. The upper, main fill produced significant amounts of alder and hazel charcoal, together with hazel nutshell and sherds of Early-Middle Neolithic pottery. These pits produced Early Neolithic radiocarbon dates of 3622-3378 BC and 3510-3370 BC, calibrated to 1 sigma (SUERC-51484 and SUERC-51483). Dating by association can also be applied to F17, which was located between F16 and F20. <1> <2>

The excavation assemblage from the site was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 186/14) to Cromarty Courthouse Museum. <3>