MHG60915 - Auxiliary Unit Bunker - Airdens

• BUNKER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

There was an underground base at Airdens (c NH 617 942), like a nissen hut underground. It is in a secluded spot, containing bunks and stores with northing visible above or obvious vent holes, and does not appear to be a cold war nuclear bunk. There was a metal hatch (which would have been hidden from view) and a metal ladder going down to the main part. There was also an escape tunnel which came out at a small burn below the 'hide'. When K Mackenzie first saw it it was in good condition, but has now fallen in. Kids used to play in it. He believes it was for the Secret Army Auxiliary Unit. <1>