MHG60918 - Larachan School

• SCHOOL (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This school does not appear on the 1st edition OS map, but is there on the 2nd. A Murray was told that this was built by Dempster with the intention of becoming a lodge if local crofts were cleared. However, the current building dates to 1878 (information from S Higgins, HistoryLinks Museum), so this building cannot have been built by George Dempster. The estate was owned at that time by Evan Charles Sutherland-Walker. Its location was dangerous as a school, being so close to the road; a child was killed by a passing vehicle, and the grave is in Creich churchyard. Larachan School closed in 1964 and is now a private house. HistoryLinks Archive has a number of pictures of the school, including some class photos. H Matheson has identified all of the children in the 1945-6 photo. <1>