MHG60925 - Hut circle - Eadar A' Chalda

A hut circle with a later shieling hut at Eadar A' Chalda.

A site surveyed by Historic Assynt in 2010, recorded as site R at NC 24565 23794. It lay beyond a high ridge NE of sites O, P and Q in a natural sheltered hollow opening towards the NW. It consisted of the fragmentary remains of a dry-stone oval foundation aligned NW – SE with an interior measuring 3.7 x 1.8m. There was a possible entrance in the centre of the SW wall. To the NW a short section of embankment curved towards the S before petering out close to a sub-rectangular foundation enclosing an area approx 1m square. Further NW some seven clearance cairns could be found along two ridges on either side of a more open area. Clearance cairns are very unusual on the limestone at Eadar a’Chalda, and such an obvious collection of relatively large ones stood out. The oval foundation and nearby small structure appeared to be a Shieling hut and dairy of the kind found all over the area, but the curving embankment recalls the circular foundations O and P and together with the clearance cairns could suggest pre-historic settlement remains. <1>

224569 923795 Eddrachalda 2 EB053: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight, E Blackburn and J Guest in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition with few stones visible. It lies in a natural hollow in the undulating hilly landscape. The platform is built on a natural terrace. There are at least 10 clearance piles in the vicinity. Both inside and outside the structure the vegetation consists of grass with some bracken and heather. Views from the site are panoramic, inland, encompassing Quinag and Loch Assynt. The site is 200m from a stream and 500m from freshwater Loch Assynt. The structure is submerged by turf and heather. The average inner diameter is 6.4m, outer diameter is 8.6m.The double skinned wall is 1.16m thick. A shieling hut, dimensions 4m x 5m, overlies the HC. EB053 is very close to a chambered cairn, is within sight of Ardveck Castle at 200m distance, and is at a distance of 100m from EB052. (see MHG53734) <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2016 Aps. <4>