MHG60969 - Structures - SE of bridge at Caim corner, Caim, Ardnamurchan

Two of three structures near Caim corner, Ardnamurchan.

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Two of three stone and turf structures to the SE of the bridge at Caim corner, Caim, Ardnamurchan visited, surveyed and photographed by J Caldwell and Jon haylett in October 2013. Structure 02: Main structure, NM51345 63968, elevation 47m. Rectangular stone structure with rounded corners 5.660m x 3.240m, long axis 166⁰. Appears to have been constructed on stone mound; existing walls stand to 0.5m, much collapsed stone inside. Some sort of stone structure appears to have been built against north side wall. Poss. dressed stone block 0.5m edge lies to SW. Structure 03: NM51338 63968. Rectangular stone structure 3.340m x 2.630m with rounded corners, long axis 166⁰ (cf Str. 02), walls standing to 0.5m, with three possible gaps for entrances. Two field cairns (structures 04 and 05) lie 15m to the SW of Structure 03. See MHG56618 for Structure 01. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of features as seen on 1999-2001 vertical Aps. <2>